...

2006 Program

by user

on
Category: Documents
8

views

Report

Comments

Transcript

2006 Program
First Annual Conference on Gram-Positive Pathogens
Omaha, Nebraska
Sunday, October 15th
6:00 - 7:00
Buffet Dinner - Embassy Suites Hotel
7:00 - 7:15
Opening Remarks - Ken Bayles
7:15 - 8:15
Featured Speaker #1 - Dr. Michael Caparon, “The ExPortal
of Streptococcus pyogenes”
8:15 -
Happy hour…
Monday, October 16th
8:10 - 8:30
Moderator: Andy Benson
Victor Torres, Jelena Bezbradica, Sebastian Joyce, and Eric
Skaar
“Staphylococcus aureus modulates virulence by sensing
host heme, an abundant marker of invasive infection”
8:30 - 8:50
Amy Siegesmund, Donald O. Chaffin, Peter C. Gilbreath,
and Craig E. Rubens
“Regulation of Streptococcus agalactiae polysaccharide
capsule production by the RofA-like protein RogB”
8:50 - 9:10
Xudong Liang, Chuanxin Yu, Junsong Sun, and Yinduo Ji
“The role of a two-component system, SaeRS, in
pathogenicity of Staphylococcus aureus”
9:10 - 9:30
Adam C. Wilson, Marta Perego and James A. Hoch
“Transposon mutagenesis of the regulatory circuit controlling
toxin gene expression in Bacillus anthracis”
9:30 - 9:50
Marta Perego, Adam Wilson, Billyana Tsvetanova , Cristina
Bongiorni and James A. Hoch
“Mechanism of AtxA regulation of toxin gene expression in
Bacillus anthracis”
9:50 - 10:20
Break
10:20 - 10:40
Moderator: Lisa Plano
Alexander V. Dmitriev, Emily J. McDowell, Brienne
Lineweber, and Michael S. Chaussee
“Rgg-mediated regulation in Streptococcus pyogenes: Inter
and intraserotypic diversity”
10:40 - 11:00
Adhar C Manna and Binata Ray
“Role of SarA protein family in regulation of various genes in
Staphylococcus aureus”
11:00 - 11:20
David F. Fujimoto, Kristen M. Sterba, Robin H.
Higgenbotham, Soheila J. Maleki, Anca M Segall, Mark S.
Smeltzer and Barry K. Hurlburt
“Biochemical evidence implicating SarA of Staphylococcus
aureus as a chromosomal architectural protein”
11:20 - 11:40
Kelsi L. Anderson, Corbette Roberts, Terrence Disz,
Veronika Vonstein, Kaitlyn Hwang, Ross Overbeek, Patrick
D. Olson, Steven J. Projan, and Paul M. Dunman
“Characterization of stress responses and their effects on
Staphylococcus aureus mRNA turnover”
12:00 - 2:00
Lunch break and poster session #1
2:00 - 2:20
Moderator: Michael Chaussee
Melissa Spears, Erik Eastlund, Greg Davis
“Mobile Group II introns as a tool for chromosomal
engineering and bacterial functional genomics”
2:20 - 2:40
Michael J. Federle and Bonnie L. Bassler
“AI-2 dependant quorum sensing in S. pyogenes”
2:40 - 3:00
Kiran Madanahally Divakar and Naomi Balaban
“Regulation of virulence in Gram-positive bacteria by quorum
sensing mechanisms”
3:00 - 3:20
Marilynn A. Larson, Scott A. Koepsell, Mark A. Griep, and
Steven H. Hinrichs
“Specificity of Staphylococcus aureus primase and helicase”
3:20 - 3:40
Shinichiro Kurosawa, Florea Lupu, Fletcher B. Taylor, Jr.,
Gary Kinasewitz, and Deborah J. Stearns-Kurosawa
“Development of a clinically relevant primate model of B.
anthracis infection”
3:40 - 4:10
Break
4:10 - 5:10
Featured speaker #2 - Dr. Theresa Koehler, “Virulence gene
expression by Bacillus anthracis”
6:30 - 9:00
Banquet at the Western Heritage Museum
Tuesday, October 17th
8:10 - 8:30
Moderator: Melody Neely
Tomaz Kantyka, Magdalena Kisielewska, Milosz Gruca,
Stephen Pak, Gary A. Silverman, Bjarne Vincents, Magnus
Abrahamson, and Jan Potempa
“The interaction of staphylococcal cysteine proteases (the
staphopains) with human protease inhibitors”
8:30 - 8:50
Amanda L. Jones, Robert H. Mertz, David J. Carl, and Craig
E. Rubens
“A streptococcal penicillin-binding protein is critical for
resisting innate airway defenses in the neonatal lung”
8:50 - 9:10
Christy L. Ventura, H. Denny Liggitt, Shawn J. Skerrett, and
Craig E. Rubens
“Host::pathogen interactions during the early stages of
Staphylococcus aureus pneumonia”
9:10 - 9:30
Anthony R. Richardson, Paul M. Dunman, and
Ferric C. Fang
“The nitrosative stress response of Staphylococcus aureus is
required for resistance to innate immunity”
9:30 - 9:50
Lynne A. Becker, A. R. Richardson, and F. C. Fang
“Characterization of the nitrosative stress response of
Listeria monocytogenes”
9:50 - 10:20
Break
10:20 - 10:40
Moderator: David Heinrichs
Brian Corbin, Brian Dattilo, Michael Miller, Walter Chazin
and Eric Skaar
“Mechanism and function of calprotectin in the host response
against Staphylococcus aureus infection”
10:40 - 11:00
Marissa H. Braff, Amanda L. Jones, Shawn J. Skerrett, and
Craig E. Rubens
“Staphylococcus aureus exploits cathelicidin antimicrobial
peptides produced during early pneumonia to promote
staphylo-kinase dependent fibrinolysis”
11:00 - 11:20
A.X. Cuirolo, J. Petrutka, K. Plata, Joanne Morris, and
Adriana Rosato
“Association of β-lactam induced SOS response and
heteroresistance expression in MRSA isolates”
11:20 - 11:40
Vincent Fischetti and Thomas Broudy
“The role of bacteriophage in the pathogenicity of S.
pyogenes”
12:00 - 2:00
Lunch break and poster session #2
2:00 - 7:00
Afternoon break
7:00 - 7:20
Moderator: Sam Katzif
Keith Weaver, Smita Patel, Sonia Chahal, and Shirisha
Reddy
“Antisense RNAs and killer peptides: programmed cell death
in Enterococcus faecalis”
7:20 - 7:40
Kelly C. Rice, Ethan E. Mann, Jennifer Endres, Jim Cassat,
Mark S. Smeltzer, and Ken Bayles
“Contribution of the cidABC operon to DNA release and
biofilm development in S. aureus”
7:40 - 8:00
Jong-Sam Ahn, Lakshmi Chandramohan, and Ken Bayles
“CidR-mediated regulation of cell death and lysis in Bacillus
anthracis”
8:00 - 8:20
Morly Fisher, Elizabeth E. Bentley, Ya-Shu hang, and
Zehava Eichenbaum
“SHR, a multifunctional protein in GAS involved in virulence”
8:20 - 8:30
Break
8:30 - 9:30
Featured speaker #3 - Dr. Nancy Freitag, “Regulation of the
transition of Listeria monocytogenes from environmental
bacterium to intracellular pathogen”
9:30 - ????
Bar discussions...
Wednesday, October 18th
8:30 - 9:30
Featured speaker #4 - Dr. Steven Projan, "Antibacterial drug
discovery in the 21st century: has understanding
pathogenesis made a difference?"
9:30 - 9:50
Break
9:50 - 10:10
Moderator: Eric Skaar
Helmut Hirt
“Biology of lipoteichoic acid in Enterococcus faecalis”
10:10 - 10:30
Tomaz Koprivnjak and Jerrold P. Weiss, University of Iowa
“DltX, a novel protein involved in D-alanylation of teichoic
acids in Staphylococcus aureus”
10:30 - 10:50
Jolyne Drummelsmith
“An investigation into mechanisms of intermediate
vancomycin resistance in Staphylococcus aureus”
10:50 - 11:10
Maurine D. Miner, Jennifer C. Chang, H.G. Archie Bouwer,
and Nancy E. Freitag
“A regulatory mutation that prevents the Listeria
monocytogenes transition from environmental bacterium to
pathogen”
11:10 - 11:30
Paul J. Jackson, Karen K. Hill, Lawrence O. Ticknor, Charles
H. Helma and Alex R. Hoffmaster
“Phylogenetic analyses of Bacillus anthracis and it’s very
near neighbors”
Poster Session #1
Robert Tebbs, Lily Wong, Rixun Fang, Cristin O’Shea, Olga Petrauskene
and Manohar Furtado
“Development of integrated systems for Gram-positive bacteria detection”
Katherine Y. King-Casas, Edward O. Mason, Sheldon L. Kaplan, Kristina
G. Hulten
“Increased hemolytic activity in community-acquired methicillin resistant
Staphylococcus aureus (USA300)”
Magdalena Kisielewska, Grzegorz Szmyd, Milosz Gruca, Zuzana
Valnickova, Ida B. Thøgersen, Jan J. Enghild, and Jan Potempa
“Differential inhibition of staphopains by mammalian macroglobulins”
Ramy K. Aziz, L. McNeil, M. Kotb, Svetlana Gerdes, V. Vonstein, R.
Overbeek, R. Stevens
“Using the NMPDR and the SEED subsystems approach for comparative
genomics and understanding streptococcal virulence”
Orit Gat, Galia Zaide, Haim Grosfeld, Itzhak Inbar, Theodor Chitlaru,
Naomi Ariel, Anat Zvi, Sara Cohen and Avigdor Shafferman
“Identification of Bacillus anthracis potential virulence determinants and
vaccine candidates by a functional genomic serologic screen”
Darin E. Allen and Helmut Hirt
“Role of dltA in Enterococcus faecalis virulence and analysis of upstream
promoter region”
Megan J. Kaltinger and Helmut Hirt
“EbsG, a novel surface protein, is involved in the biology of lipoteichoic
acid in Enterococcus faecalis”
Torrey Parrish, John F. Anderson, and Helmut Hirt
“Characterization of mobile genetic elements in environmental isolates of
enterococci”
Vinai C. Thomas and Lynn E. Hancock
“Gelatinase contributes to the release of extracellular DNA in the
development of Enterococcus faecalis biofilms”
Lance R. Thurlow and Lynn E. Hancock
“The genetic basis for capsular polysaccharide production in Enterococcus
faecalis serogroups C and D”
Jean-Nicholas P. Brouillard, Sebastian Günther, Irene Gryski, A. K. M.
Nur-ur Rahman, Christine A. Herfst, Patrick M. Schlievert, Donald Y. M.
Leung, Joaquín Madrenas, Eric J. Sundberg, and John K. McCormick
“Crystal structure of the streptococcal superantigen SpeI and functional
role of a novel loop domain in T cell activation by group V superantigens”
Sam Katzif
“Production of the cold shock protein CspA by Staphylococcus aureus”
Andrei Pomerantsev; Tallant-Blanco C.; Yeh, L; Gomis-Ruth, F.X.; Leppla,
S.H.
“Cre/Lox application to functional genomics of bacteria”
Kimberly J. Mueller, Maurine D. Miner, Dr. Nancy E. Freitag
“Novel mutations contributing to the regulation of Listeria monocytogenes
virulence gene expression”
Cristina Bongiorni and Marta Perego
“Negative regulation of sporulation in Bacillus anthracis by Spo0E-like
phosphatases”
Katherine J. Kasper, A. K. M. Nur-ur Rahman, and John K. McCormick
“Low-affinity MHC class II binding by streptococcal superantigens”
Nur-ur Rahman, Christine A. Herfst, Beenu Moza, Stephanie R. Shames,
Luan A. Chau, Clara Bueno, Joaquín Madrenas, Eric J. Sundberg, and
John K. McCormick
“Molecular basis of T cell receptor selectivity, cross-reactivity and allelic
discrimination by a bacterial superantigen: integrative functional and
energetic mapping of the Spec-Vbeta2.1 molecular interface”
Calvin C. Daniels, Patricia A. Coan, David E. Briles and Susan K.
Hollingshead
“Immunogenicity of mosaic pneumococcal surface proteins PspA and
PspC”
Diana L. Dupraw, Krzysztof Trzcinski, Nikhil Kumar, Pat Coan, Mark
Lipsitch, Herve Tettelin, Susan K. Hollingshead
“Unselected variation during natural transformation in Streptococcus
pneumoniae: a view from comparative genome hybridization”
Mark W. Lisanby and John F. Kearney
“Analysis of the susceptibility of Bacillus anthracis to cationic peptides”
Shaper Mirza, and David E Briles
“A pneumococcal serine protease plays a role in the killing of
Streptococcus pneumoniae by apolactoferrin”
Melissa K. Swiecki and John F. Kearney
“Increased virulence of ∆BclA spores of Bacillus anthracis”
John M. Pfeffer and Anthony J. Clarke
“Characterization of the pathway for the O-acetylation of peptidoglycan in
Bacillus cereus ATCC10987”
Julie A. Kelsey, E.E. Mosley, A. M. Morrison, C.Y. Roberts, L. K. Fox and
M.A. McGuire
“Lipase and fatty acid modifying enzyme (FAME) activity of bovine
Staphylococcus aureus mastitis isolates”
Franco Ferracci, Bo Zhou, and Lisa R.W. Plano
“Surface expression of cloned human desmoglein 1 as a target for
Staphylococcus aureus exfoliative toxins”
Medora Huseby, Ke Shi, Douglas H. Ohlendorf and Cathleen A Earhart
“Structural analysis of beta-hemolysin: mechanism of sphingomyelin
cleavage”
Ke Shi, C. Kent Brown, Zuyi Gu, Briana K. Kozlowicz, Gary M. Dunny,
Douglas H. Ohlendorf and Cathleen A. Earhart
“Crystal structures of PrgX/Cf10 and PrgX/Icf10 complexes from
Enterococcus faecalis”
Poster Session #2
Hsin-Yeh Hsieh Ching Wen Tseng, and George Stewart
“Regulation of the repressor of toxins (Rot) determinant of Staphylococcus
aureus”
Brian Thompson and George Stewart
“Characterization of a BclB knockout mutant of Bacillus anthracis”
Melissa R. Lucas and Greg A. Somerville
“Cloning mutagenesis and purification of Staphylococcus aureus
aconitase”
Yefei Zhu and Greg A. Somerville
“Staphylococcus aureus metabolism in a biofilm”
Kendall A. Bryant, Steven H. Hinrichs, and Paul D. Fey
“The characterization of the macromolecular synthesis operon of
Staphylococcus epidermidis”
Michael E. Olson, Luke D. Handke, Shawn R. Slater, and Paul D. Fey
“The role of icaR in the regulation of and production of polysaccharide
intercellular adhesin (PIA) in Staphylococcus epidermidis”
Kathie L. Rogers, M. E. Rupp, P. D. Fey
“Fitness of icaADBC positive Staphylococcus epidermidis on human skin
determined by competition studies”
P. Dziamka, B. Nunez, M.P. Pai, S. Young, M.K. Walker, Renee-Claude
Mercier
“Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) strains as an
independent risk factor in hospitalized patient outcomes”
Jacobo Zuniga-Castillo, Anand, S.P., Naqvi, A., Khan, S.A.
“Biochemical activities and functions of the PcrA helicase in Bacillus
anthracis”
Sonia Chahal and Keith E. Weaver
“Structures regulating translation and stability of a toxin-encoding RNA
affect species specificity of the toxin”
Biswas I., Laura Drake and S. Biswas
“Regulation of gbpC expression in Streptococcus mutans”
Brienne Lineweber, Alexander V. DmitrievMichelle A. Chaussee, Emily J.
McDowell, Eduardo A. Callegari, and Michael S. Chaussee
“Rgg regulon activity among different clinical isolates of Streptococcus
pyogenes”
Emily J. McDowell, Lindsey D. Rieck, Alexander V. Dmitriev, Michelle A.
Chaussee, Cassandra L. Peterson, and Michael S. Chaussee
“Complementation of a rgg mutant strain of Streptococcus pyogenes”
Bagram Chatuev and Peterson J.W
“Gemolytic activity of B. anthracis: in vitro and in vivo study”
Agathe Bourgogne , Kristina A. Fox, Danielle A. Garsin, and Barbara E.
Murray.
“An AtxA-like protein regulates expression of the Enterococcus faecalis
genes, ebpABC, encoding the pilus components, but not strC, in OG1RF”
Kristina A. Fox, Arash Maadani and Danielle A. Garsin
“Regulation of ethanolamine utilization in Enterococcus faecalis”
Danielle A. Garsin, Qin Xiang, Huaiyang Jiang, Barbara E. Murray,
George M. Weinstock
The genome sequence of E. faecalis Strain OG1RF reveals significant
differences compared to V583
Joseph Bruno, Bryce Mansfield, and Nancy Freitag
“Identification and characterization of glutathione reductases in Listeria
Monocytogenes contributing to virulence”
Jodie Neukirch, Andrea Hamilton, Heather C. Maisey, Donald Chaffin,
Victor Nizet and Amanda L. Jones
“Resistance of group B streptococcus to antimicrobial peptides is
associated with expression of penicillin-binding protein 1a”
J.C. Grigg, C.L. Vermeiren, David Heinrichs and M.E.P. Murphy
“Structural basis for heme binding by Staphylococcus aureus IsdA neat
domain and contribution of IsdA to heme-iron acquisition”
Judy Arnold
“Measurement of biofilm formation by Listeria species within a biofilm
reactor”
Michelle L. Reniere and Eric P. Skaar
“Staphylococcus aureus heme degradation by IsdG and IsdI”
Devin L. Stauff, David B. Friedman, Corbin W. Whitwell, Gleb Pishchany,
and Eric P. Skaar
“Staphylococcus aureus iron-affected proteome analysis reveals novel
strategies for nutrient acquisition from host sources”
Victor J. Torres, Gleb Pishchany, Jelena S. Bezbradica, Laura Gordy,
Devin Stauff, Sebastian Joyce, and Eric P. Skaar
“The S. aureus Hss/Hrt systems sense an abundant host marker of
invasive infection and modulate virulence”
Jared D. Heffron and David L. Popham
“Germination specific lytic enzyme homologs in Bacillus anthracis spores”
Benjamin C. Orsburn and David L. Popham
“Factors contributing to the heat resistance of Clostridium perfringens
Cpe+ endospores”
Hilary A. Phelps and Melody N. Neely
“The role of a lantibiotic locus in Streptococcus pyogenes virulence”
Indranil Biswas and N. Fromm
“Uncovering CovR in gene expression”
Brooke H. Russell, Ranga Vasan, Douglas R. Keene, and Yi Xu
“Bacillus anthracis internalization by human non-phagocytic cells”
Pomerantseva, O.M., Pomerantsev, A.P., Leppla, S.H., and Baillie, L.W.
“Evidence for contribution of the Bacillus cereus PlcR-PapR quorumsensing system to activation of the Bacillus anthracis secretome”
NOTES
NOTES
NOTES
NOTES
NOTES
NOTES
Fly UP